This Privacy Statement sets out how, The Trustee of Axis Advisory Unit Trust (ABN 14 185 922 725) trading as BIGthink! Business Booster (“BIGthink!”, “we”) deals with personal information. BIGthink! is committed to protecting your privacy, as we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. The following explains what BIGthink! does in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

The type of information we collect

Personal information, means information that is identifiable to you. While BIGthink! offers services to business owners, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone numbers. At times we will also collect information such as membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

 

Collection of personal information

BIGthink! endeavours to collect personal information about an individual directly from an individual including when you engage with us. This includes when you request or acquire a product or service from BIGthink! or its related companies, you visit our website or attend our live events, when you provide a product or service to BIGthink!, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with BIGthink! by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We obtain most personal information through subscription registration processes, events, updates to subscription details and award programs and competitions, but we do not obtain information from third parties.

 

Collection from third parties

In some circumstances BIGthink! may obtain personal information from a third party, such as a social media platform for example if you join one of our groups.

If you provide personal information about another person to BIGthink!, BIGthink! requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

 

How we use your information

We use your personal information first and foremost to provide our services. We may also use your contact information to provide you with updates about our services, events or other opportunities available to you. You are able to unsubscribe from our emails at any time. We also use your information to improve our services to you.

 

Disclosure of information

We may at times disclose information to our professional advisers in the course of using their services. This is most likely to be aggregated information in an unidentifiable form.

Where you engage in our services to assist you, we will (with your consent) share your information with our specialists to facilitate the specialist providing services to you. While this is predominantly for business purposes, some-times personal information is shared such as your contact information and personal circumstances as applies.

We store information in third party software such as a CRM and we use third payment providers. We also use social media sites such as Facebook. These third parties will have their own privacy policies, and while we do not pass on your information to them they do have access to your information.

We do not sell or exchange any personal information and we do not disclose any information to parties based outside of Australia.

 

Automatic collection (Cookies)

We use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which BIGthink! can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

BIGthink! may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which BIGthink! believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

BIGthink! are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us. BIGthink! will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. It is not possible, however, for us to guarantee the security of your personal information and the disclaimers and limitations of liability in our website usage terms also apply to any access of your personal information by a hacker or other unauthorised third party.

 

Changes to and accessing your information

We ask that you ensure that the information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please inform us of any updates to your information. You are also able to request access to the information that we hold about you. Please send any updates or requests to “The Privacy Officer”: [email protected].

 

Privacy Concerns

BIGthink! welcomes your queries. If you have any concerns about our treatment of your information please contact The Privacy Officer at: [email protected].

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

BIGthink! Business Booster may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to BIGthink!’s operations. All personal information held by BIGthink! will be governed by BIGthink!’s most recent policy, posted on this website.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact: E-mail: [email protected]. This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2016.

 

 

Are you ready for your business growth journey?